Privacy Policy

Who are we

Our website address is www.katemacindoe.com

‘Kate Macindoe’ commits to providing you with quality services. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you, in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available on the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

We keep any information collected about you securely. It helps us to identify your purchases and contact you regarding orders and perhaps news, nothing else. We protect all information collected through this website in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

The information we collect on this site allows you to purchase online and keeps you updated with any relevant marketing activity, such as product launches, news, events and sales.

Collection of Personal Information may arise through correspondence via telephone, email, our website www.katemacindoe.com and from cookies and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our marketing lists at any time, by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about things such as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information is for our use only:

  • For the primary purpose of which its obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may access this information via third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a few circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it’s obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files and archived for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

‘Kate Macindoe’ will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us so we can update our records and ensure we continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Cookies

Cookies may be used to record information for our website admin, statistical and maintenance purposes. This is non-personal data which may include, the date, time or duration of your visit or the pages accessed.

Cookies on this site, allow you to shop online and purchase items in the cart. These will only last whilst you are using the website and do not last on your computer.

Whenever you use our website or any other, the webserver needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The IP address of your computer sends automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise, it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of your IP address unless you have provided us with information about yourself, in which case we record it for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your purchase.

No information obtained from cookies is used for our marketing purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Contact forms process through an automated spam detection service.

 

Policy updates 

This policy may change from time to time and is always updated on this page of the website. Amendments may be made occasionally based on best practices and will be published here. This policy is effective from October 2020.

 

If you have any queries or feedback about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@katemacindoe.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2020. 

 

I acknowledge the Traditional Owners of Country throughout Australia and recognise their continuing connection to land, waters and culture. I pay my respects to their Elders past, present and emerging.

Signup to the newsletter for 10% off your first order!

Signup for the first look at new products, sales and other news. Use code takemetothesea for 10% off your first order.

You have Successfully Subscribed!